California trust accounting requirements: What they are and why they matter
[…] You’ll see that while the rules can feel formal, they serve a very human purpose: accountability, fairness and clarity.
California trust accounting requirements: What they are and why they matter
At its core, the term “California trust accounting requirements” refers to the set of rules and legal obligations in California that govern how trustees must report to beneficiaries and (in some cases) to the court. These requirements arise from the Probate Code and related case law. For example, under Section 16062 of the Probate Code a trustee must account “at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee.” The rationale behind such requirements is two-fold: first, to protect beneficiaries by giving them visibility into how assets have been handled; second, to protect trustees by setting clear standards and reducing the risk of litigation.
Trustees often carry heavy burdens.